Stock Research Hub

Boston Scientific

NYSE: BSX | Valuation method revision | Frozen reference $50.37

DecisionSTARTER LONG
Conviction6.44
Weighted value$56.22
Bear$22.32
Bull$96.35

Answer first

The operating evidence is unchanged. Acquisition-aware enterprise FCF DCF produces a similar weighted value but a materially wider downside range. Sizing falls from core to starter.

Primary method: enterprise FCF DCF. Cross-checks: enterprise normalized EBITA and normalized EPS P/E. No mechanical averaging.

Scenario construction

CaseProbabilityFCF 2027FCF 2031Pro forma net debtTarget
Bear25%$3.36bn$4.59bn$20.0bn$22.32
Base50%$4.08bn$6.94bn$18.0bn$53.10
Bull25%$4.59bn$9.22bn$17.0bn$96.35

Weighted value $56.2180. Expected return 11.6%.

Five pillars

PillarPriorRevised
Business Quality8.28.2
Management Quality5.05.0
Industry Tailwind7.57.5
Valuation6.06.0
Risk and Asymmetry4.53.0
Conviction6.596.44

Old versus revised

Bear $36.60 to $22.32. Base $55.20 to $53.10. Bull $77.00 to $96.35. Weighted $56.00 to $56.22. Core long to starter long.

Frozen evidence

Research cutoff 25 August 2026. Reference price $50.37 at 21 August 2026 close. Historical U.S. GAAP facts and operating evidence are unchanged. The immutable original package and prechange public files are hashed.

Downloads

Revised assessment PDFRevised deep teaching reportOld versus new deltaRevised formula workbookRevised source workspaceOriginal assessment PDFOriginal deep teaching reportOriginal workbookOriginal source workspace