← Research hub
Company specific valuation method revision

Alphabet Inc.

Segment driven enterprise UFCF DCF with SOTP attribution. Frozen evidence cutoff, 20 August 2026 price, and 21 August research set.

FULL LONGRevision dated 26 Aug 2026
Reference
$341.53
20 Aug 2026 close
Conviction
7.8
Exact 7.830
Weighted value
$412.33
20.7% expected return
Base value
$338.01
Near reference price
Horizon
3 to 5Y

The answer first

Method changed. The score did not.

The selected method forecasts Search and Network, YouTube advertising, subscriptions, platforms and devices, Google Cloud, and Other Bets. It reconciles shared capex, depreciation, taxes, corporate costs, SBC, dilution, leases, net cash, and terminal reinvestment at enterprise level.

Revised bear, base, and bull values are $136.50, $338.01, and $836.82. Weighted value is $412.33. The valuation and risk evidence remain in their prior rubric bands, so conviction stays 7.830.
Historical original, retained

Original P/E based targets were $216 bear, $412.50 base, and $580 bull. The authoritative original weighted value was $405.25, displayed as $405. Expected return was 18.7%.

Those values remain visible only as historical comparison. The separately named original downloads are unchanged.

Company specific valuation method

Primary method

Segment driven enterprise unlevered free cash flow DCF with SOTP attribution. Search and Network, YouTube, subscriptions, Cloud, and Other Bets receive separate revenue and margin paths. Enterprise UFCF reconciles capex, depreciation, working capital, cash taxes, corporate costs, leases, SBC, dilution, buybacks, active net cash, and terminal reinvestment.

Equity value per share = (PV of explicit UFCF + PV of terminal value + $123.696B active net cash) ÷ 12.300B shares

Scenarios

Bear · 25%
$136.50

9.50% WACC, 2.50% terminal growth. Search and distribution remedies, AI serving cost, Cloud deceleration, and prolonged capex intensity drive the downside.

Unrounded $136.499035560 · Return −60.0%
Base · 50%
$338.01

8.50% WACC, 3.00% terminal growth. Search resilience and Cloud growth offset a long period of AI and data center reinvestment.

Unrounded $338.005118012 · Return −1.0%
Bull · 25%
$836.82

7.80% WACC, 3.50% terminal growth. AI monetization, Cloud margin, YouTube economics, and capex normalization compound.

Unrounded $836.815875999 · Return 145.0%

Probability result

ScenarioProbabilityUnrounded targetContribution
Bear25%$136.499035560$34.124758890
Base50%$338.005118012$169.002559006
Bull25%$836.815875999$209.203969000
Weighted100%$412.331286896

Five pillar weighted scorecard

PillarWeightOriginalRevisedContribution
Business Quality30%10.010.03.000
Management Quality15%7.87.81.170
Industry Tailwind15%8.88.81.320
Valuation and Margin of Safety30%5.85.81.740
Risk and Asymmetry10%6.06.00.600
Weighted conviction100%7.8307.8307.830

Business Quality

Quality of the dollar 9.0. Quantity of dollars 9.2. Average 9.1. Margin trajectory modifier +1. Final Business Quality 10.0.

Decision card

Full long, not oversized. Three to five years. Key risk is AI Search and AI infrastructure consuming more capital than incremental operating profit while distribution remedies weaken Search.

Frozen evidence and financial bridge

Primary statements are frozen at Alphabet FY2025 Form 10-K and Q2 2026 Form 10-Q. TTM equals FY2025 plus H1 2026 minus H1 2025 on an unchanged US GAAP consolidated basis.

Series, USD billionsFY2025H1 2026H1 2025LTM
Revenue402.836229.692186.662445.866
Operating income129.03980.46661.877147.628
Operating cash flow164.713102.28881.326185.675
Capital expenditure91.44776.43235.477132.402
Free cash flow73.26625.85645.84953.273

Product revenue sums to $446.215B before a $0.349B hedging adjustment. Reconciled consolidated revenue is $445.866B.

Observable confirmation and failure signals

Core engines

  • Search query growth, paid clicks, CPC, AI answer monetization, inference cost, TAC, and distribution agreements.
  • YouTube advertising, subscriptions, creator economics, Shorts, and connected TV.
  • Cloud growth, $513.9B disclosed Q2 backlog, capacity, margin, power, pricing, and Wiz integration.

Capital conversion

  • Capex and depreciation lag, useful lives, power and construction commitments.
  • SBC, diluted shares, preferred conversion, capped calls, and buybacks.
  • Cash taxes, working capital, leases, active net cash, and regulatory remedies.

Revised immutable package

Revised initial assessment
PDF, 26 Aug 2026
Download PDF
Revised deep teaching report
PDF, 26 Aug 2026
Download PDF
Valuation method revision delta
PDF, 26 Aug 2026
Download PDF
Formula driven revised workbook
XLSX, 26 Aug 2026
Download workbook
Revised workspace archive
ZIP, source archive and nested manifests
Download archive

Retained originals, unchanged

Original PDF report
Initial assessment, 21 Aug 2026
Download original PDF
Original deep teaching report
24 Aug 2026
Download original deep report
Original workbook
21 Aug 2026
Download original workbook
Original workspace archive
21 Aug 2026
Download original archive