Research hub

Microsoft Corporation

Company specific valuation method revision. Reference price and evidence remain fixed.

FULL LONG • revised 26 August 2026
Reference
$481.15
20 Aug 2026
Conviction
8.2 / 10
Exact 8.175
Weighted value
$724.80
50.6% expected return
Decision
FULL
Not oversized

The answer first

Microsoft remains a Full long. The DCF prices segment growth, AI infrastructure, cash taxes, working capital, depreciation, capex, leases, SBC, net debt and terminal reinvestment directly.

Original weighted value, historical: $541.625. Revised active value: $724.80.

Company specific valuation method

Primary: enterprise unlevered free cash flow DCF. Ten annual UFCFs plus terminal value are discounted at scenario WACC. Net debt is deducted and current diluted shares are used.

Cross checks: segment and SOTP logic, normalized owner earnings and FCF, normalized EPS and P/E, EV to EBITA, and reverse DCF. They are not averaged.

Microsoft 365 seats and ARPU, Copilot, Azure consumption and capacity, cloud margin, power, leases, SBC and terminal reinvestment are explicit.

Revised scenarios

ScenarioProbabilityWACCTerminal growthYear ten revenueYear ten EBIT marginYear ten capexTargetReturn
Bear25%9.5%2.5%$640.5B39.0%15.0%$275.69-42.7%
Base50%8.0%3.0%$899.6B48.0%14.0%$638.6432.7%
Bull25%7.0%3.5%$1173.5B53.0%11.5%$1346.21179.8%

Weighted scorecard

PillarWeightOriginalRevisedDelta
Business Quality30%9.99.9+0.0
Management Quality15%8.38.3+0.0
Industry Tailwind15%8.88.8+0.0
Valuation and Margin of Safety30%6.26.8+0.6
Risk and Asymmetry10%7.06.0-1.0
Conviction8.0958.175+0.080

Valuation changes band. Risk changes only because revised bear downside changes its band.

Primary financial evidence

FYRevenueOperating incomeOCFCash capexFCFDiluted EPS
2021$168.088B$69.916B$76.740B$20.622B$56.118B$8.05
2022$198.270B$83.383B$89.035B$23.886B$65.149B$9.65
2023$211.915B$88.523B$87.582B$28.107B$59.475B$9.68
2024$245.122B$109.433B$118.548B$44.477B$74.071B$11.80
2025$281.724B$128.528B$136.162B$64.551B$71.611B$13.64
2026$331.839B$155.237B$182.935B$115.948B$66.987B$17.95

Downloads